Privacy Policy

We value your right to privacy and make every effort to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“AVG“) and national implementing legislation.

In this Privacy Policy, we will explain which personal data we collect from you, for which purposes we will process these data, the legal basis on which we base this processing, to whom your personal data may be passed on, how long we keep your data, how we protect your data and what rights you have in relation to the processing of your personal data.

1. Who are we?

BREEX EASYBOX is a private company under Belgian law, having its registered office at Dijkstraat 22, 9160 Lokeren, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0760.527.015 (“EASYBOX”). As part of our services we offer the Easybox software (the “Platform“) through www.easybox.com(the “Website“).

In the course of our business, we collect, use, store, share or otherwise process personal data. Under applicable data protection law, we qualify as a “data controller” with respect to this personal data.

2. From whom do we collect personal data?

In the course of our business, we may collect personal data from customers, users of Easybox, prospects, visitors to our website, persons who subscribe to our electronic mailings, persons who provide their business card or otherwise their contact information to us, and persons who contact us by e-mail or otherwise.

3. What personal data do we process?

We value your right to privacy and make every effort to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection law, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“AVG“) and national implementing legislation.

By using our Website or Platform, Easybox collects and processes your data. Some aspects of this data qualify as Personal Data. Easybox collects Personal Data through the following channels:

  • Personal data that you enter yourself on the Website or on the Platform: e.g. contact data when subscribing to our newsletter, or account data on the Platform;
  • Personal data entered by a customer of Easybox on the Platform;
  • Personal data collected by Easybox when using the Website or the Platform: for instance through the use of cookies.

Easybox may process the following Personal Data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Statement:

  • name;
  • contact information (e.g. address, e-mail address and telephone number);
  • technical data (e.g. as IP address);
  • commercial data (e.g. invoicing data, address, account number);
  • administrative data generated by the Platform.

Easybox will store and process your Personal Data on its servers located within the European Economic Area.

4. For what purposes do we use your personal data and on what legal basis do we base this processing?

We may use the aforementioned personal data for the following purposes:

  • Offer our services;
  • Improve the use and management of the website and Easybox;
  • Communicate with you about our services and Easybox;
  • For customer management, as well as invoicing and follow-up;
  • To prepare quotes for potential customers;
  • To establish or defend our rights, and pursue legal remedies or limit damages;
  • For marketing purposes.

For your complete information, you can find below the legal grounds relevant to these processing operations:

  • We base the processing of personal data for (1), (2), (3) and (4) on the necessity for executing the contract which we have concluded with the person concerned (art. 6.1 b AVG).
  • The processing of personal data for (5) and (6) may be necessary in order to comply with legal obligations (art. 6.1 c AVG) or still necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests (art. 6.1 f AVG)
  • We base the processing of personal data for electronic direct marketing purposes (sending our electronic newsletter) (7) on your opt-in consent. You always have the right to unsubscribe by clicking on the provided unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail (Art. 6.1 a AVG).

 

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

We may transfer your personal data to the following parties:

  • Third parties who provide services to us or who provide services in our name and on our behalf

When transferring personal data to third parties, we always ensure that we take appropriate technical and organizational protection measures. Where necessary, we will, for example, conclude a transfer agreement or a processor’s agreement, which sets out restrictions on the use of your personal data and obligations in respect of the security of your personal data.

Your personal data will not be lent or sold to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

In case your data is transferred to countries outside the European Union which do not offer an adequate level of protection, Easybox will ensure that the companies to which your data is transferred offer an adequate level of protection. In particular, we have concluded Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC) with them. Easybox always guarantees a case by case verification of an adequate level of protection for transfers to third countries. More information on these measures can be obtained by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We do not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected and processed (as described above).

  • To provide services to our clients, we retain for as long as necessary to accomplish the purposes set forth above, unless a longer retention period is (i) necessary to cover our liability or (ii) required or permitted by law.
  • All personal data used for marketing purposes will be retained until such time as you inform us that you no longer wish to receive our mailings or it appears that your e-mail address is no longer in use.
  • Regarding the data of visitors to our website, we refer to our Cookie Policy which can be found .

More information on our retention measures can be obtained by sending an e-mail to [email protected]

7. How do we protect your personal data?

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the specific risks we have identified.

We thus protect your personal data as best as we can against the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed.

More information on our security measures is available on simple request.

8. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Within the limits defined in Articles 15-22 of the AVG, you have the following legal rights with respect to your personal data:

  • Right to access: you have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we are processing your personal data, to access that personal data and how and why it is being processed, as well as to receive a copy of that data.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to obtain a rectification of your personal data or to ask us to complete your personal data if you notice that we are processing incorrect or incomplete data about you.
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”): You have the right to obtain erasure of data in certain specific cases.
  • Right to restriction: You have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted in certain specific cases.
  • Right to transferability: You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided us with in a structured, common and machine-readable form, and to transfer that personal data (or have it transferred) to another controller.
  • Right to object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest for reasons relating to your specific situation.
  • Right to object to direct marketing: You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. This right is absolute – we will therefore always comply with it.

You may exercise the above rights by sending an e-mail to [email protected], or in the case of the right to object to direct marketing also via the opt-out link included in our marketing e-mails.

The exercise of these rights is in principle free of charge. Only in the event of unreasonable or repeated requests can we charge a reasonable administrative fee.

We always try to answer your requests or questions as quickly as possible. It is possible that we ask you first for proof of identity to verify your identity.

For further information and advice on the above rights, please visit the Data Protection Authority website at www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be.

In addition to the aforementioned rights, you also have the right at any time to submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority in connection with the processing of your personal data by us. You can reach the authority at [email protected] or by mail at the following address:

Data Protection AuthorityPress road 351000
Brussels

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary to change this Privacy Policy. When we publish changes to the policy, we will change the “last update” date at the bottom of the document. The most recent version of this Privacy Policy is available on our website at all times.

10. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal data, you can contact us at [email protected]